Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Saab 35 Draken

images edf jet SAAB J35 Draken rc Saab 35 Draken. 6-1 Saab J35F Draken
  • 6-1 Saab J35F Draken

  • johnamit
    07-12 12:49 PM
    As per this report Indian-Americans raise $2Million. Can we get some help from her to raise our issues?

    source: http://www.nysun.com/article/57238

    If you think this thread is useless, CORE please close this thread.

    wallpaper 6-1 Saab J35F Draken Saab 35 Draken. Wholesale rc airplane SAAB J35
  • Wholesale rc airplane SAAB J35

  • meridiani.planum
    12-19 12:45 AM
    There's a quite a misconception that if h1 is canceled, it cannot be extended. It's nothing like that. Your friend can file for visa transfer (pay extra for premium processing) and get it in two weeks.

    The only time you have to file a new H1 is when you leave US and remain outside for a year. Otherwise an transfer is all you need. This misconception is very widespread. Rajiv Khanna was at pains to try to exterminate this in one of his tele-conferences.

    Anyhow, at this point, your friend should be talking to an attorney instead of having you make a post at this forum.

    seconding this post. the H1 is still valid. It can be extended. The only two potential troubles are:
    1. its been quite some time since your friend was last in status (Sept) so USCIS will liekly issue an RFE (do the transfer in premium processing) and will approve the H1 but not the updated status (you will get an I797 without an I94 at the bottom). If that happens your friend will need to leave the US and return (any border, need not go to home country) to activate teh H1.

    2. if your friend stays out of status for >6 months it can impact his eligibility for greencard down the line.

    Saab 35 Draken. War-era Saab J35 Draken
  • War-era Saab J35 Draken

  • KKtexas
    05-05 11:32 AM
    You have successfully signed up for a subscription to Donation to Support Immigration Voice (User: KKtexas) using PayPal.

    Your first subscription payment, for $25.00 USD, has already been sent to Immigration Voice.

    Subscription Details

    Date of sign up: May 5, 2009
    Subscription Name: Donation to Support Immigration Voice (User: KKtexas)
    Subscription Number: S-4M2502670S455100D

    Subscription Terms:
    $25.00 USD for one month

    2011 Wholesale rc airplane SAAB J35 Saab 35 Draken. Saab 35 Draken
  • Saab 35 Draken

  • sts_seeker
    05-14 06:30 PM
    I AM ALSO victim of same situation. I got my RFE and replied already but wife's RFE hasn't been received and its been more than 3 weeks. My atty called, sent letters and I also called but no letter yet. Don't know why this same pattern happening?


    Saab 35 Draken. 4ch SAAB J35 Draken RC toys
  • 4ch SAAB J35 Draken RC toys

  • FinalGC
    10-30 03:46 PM
    I was reading the USA Today articles and I have a suggestion...guys please try to do spell check before you submit to such forums. It looks bad on us especially when we call ourselves skilled immigrants.

    One glaring error that I saw was this guy with a MBA from Stanford Univ and he wrote it as "Standford Univ"......Is there a univ called "Standford"???? I tried googling it but did not find it...I hope it was not somebody from our group....

    Saab 35 Draken. 1964 Saab J35 Draken
  • 1964 Saab J35 Draken

  • RSM1444
    04-04 02:05 PM
    Some body with priority date of Dec 2008 voted yes. It looks like some confusion.


    Saab 35 Draken. AIRSHOW IZMIR 2001 PHOTOS

  • newbee7
    07-05 12:53 AM
    Ombudsman had correctly predicted this fiasco back in June before the dates were made current:

    There will be severe consequences from rapid fluctuations in priority dates. If the priority date became current today, due to delayed USCIS processing and thus underutilization of visa numbers, some have predicted that within a few months as many as 500,000 to 750,000 individuals now residing in the United States under a temporary worker visa could apply for a green card. Additionally, DOL’s recent backlog elimination efforts, scheduled to be completed by September 30, 2007, are predicted to add 70,000 or more approved labor certifications yielding as many as 170,000 additional green card applications. As USCIS begins to complete these applications and request visa numbers from DOS, the 140,000 statutorily authorized visa numbers will be used. DOS then will be required to retrogress priority dates. Consequently, most applicants in this scenario will find themselves trapped where as they anticipated timely receipt of a green card, their wait exceeds seven or more years. In addition, all future employment-based green card applicants effectively would be barred from applying for many years.38


    2010 War-era Saab J35 Draken Saab 35 Draken. edf jet SAAB J35 Draken rc
  • edf jet SAAB J35 Draken rc

  • mlkedave
    03-08 03:44 PM
    u know what im trying to say,ferns work was top notch but i just though the three of us were about equal.


    Saab 35 Draken. SAAB AB gt; SAAB 35 Draken
  • SAAB AB gt; SAAB 35 Draken

  • gcdreamer05
    01-17 12:27 PM
    great glad to know your problem was solved.

    Hey man thanks for coming back and positing the solution and that useful info for others.:)

    hair Saab 35 Draken Saab 35 Draken. Saab S-35 Draken - S-35XD
  • Saab S-35 Draken - S-35XD

  • Hope_GC
    05-21 06:28 PM
    Good Sense of Humor :)

    July 2009
    July 2010
    July 2011
    July 2012...or

    By the way things are moving backwards, We will be awarded GC posthumously in a Rose Garden Ceremony by the President (who will be my son since he was born here and eligible to be come President. He will be contesting elections in 2060 under 'American Nava Nirman Sena' Ticket).


    Saab 35 Draken. #39;12 - Saab J35 Draken#39;
  • #39;12 - Saab J35 Draken#39;

  • eb3retro
    10-24 03:47 PM
    Once H-1B extension is received, one gets all the luxuries like any other H-1B. You can change jobs any day you want. Having that said, there are few things you have to re-do. Get the H-1B stamped if you change jobs. You have to re-start the GC process from scratch, yet you get to keep the PD and at the same time can switch to any EB catagory.

    Before LC PERM process started, people didn't change jobs as LC could take any where from 2 to 4 years and re-starting the GC process was just no brainer. Now, as it takes 45days or less (theoraticaly) people easily change jobs and get H-1 transferred as well as get new GC process started and get LC in 45 days and then I-140 approved (with premium processing) in another 2 weeks.

    So you once you change jobs you can get to the same stage where you are in two months if you start GC process right-away.

    For tips to the other readers.

    Some employers has company policy where they support the H-1 transfer (financially also) and then one has to wait for 1 or 2 years before they initiate GC process. The mostly the excuse is "Budget is fixed for a year".
    One can propose a solution to this. Ask them, "What if I pay for the charges incurred for GC process if they agree to initiate right away and when s/he finishes one year of employment, reimburse the charges"

    This has worked in many cases as doing such bothe employer and employee gets best of both worlds.

    Great advice, I sincerely thank you for your time.

    hot 4ch SAAB J35 Draken RC toys Saab 35 Draken. J35 NEW2.jpg
  • J35 NEW2.jpg

  • deecha
    06-17 01:31 PM
    It is illegal to derive income by selling iphone apps.
    For F1 students, any off campus employment must be related to their area of study and must be authorized by your school's designated official...

    see: USCIS - Students and Employment (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=e34c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCR D&vgnextchannel=e34c83453d4a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60a RCRD)

    Again, you are not supposed to derive any income by selling iphone apps.

    Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer. Please do not take this as a legal advice.

    If you apply a very narrow employment criteria... you're absolutely right. A student may not accept employment off - campus. However in this case, I don't even think that selling iPhone apps, constitutes employment. Here is an extreme example : What if I wrote an app and put it on the Apple store and specified that all financial proceeds should go to the OP, without me deriving any kind of labor or tangible benefit from him (a donation of sorts) ? Would that be employment ? If that is considered employment and is illegal then I believe that the OP does not have a case.

    Please refer to my other post about most laws not being absolute, but subject to interpretation.

    I am not a lawyer and this is not legal advice in any way. To the OP, if you have doubts, it is best to consult a legal authority.


    house Saab 35 Draken (Sweden) Saab 35 Draken. The J35 Draken Page! lt;lt;lt;lt;lt;-
  • The J35 Draken Page! lt;lt;lt;lt;lt;-

  • VenuK
    06-15 07:19 PM
    There is no law against multiple companies processing H1B for the same candidate at the same time. In past I had 2 Job offeres and both companies were processing my H1-B at the same time. Eventually I joined one of them. I do not see any issue for you to go back to your Home country and get the visa stamped as long as you are working and getting paid as per your approved H1-B petition.
    Also if you never landed up working for the company for which your H1B transfered got denied then there is no issue at all, but if you did then I am not sure about the ramifications.

    Hi Shelar,
    Thanks for your response.
    I dont want to go to my home country for stamping. I'm residing in california so i want to go nearby country which is Tijauna, Mexico.
    currently, my pay stubbs are still generated with old company (X). Now i've got I-797 approved from New company on June 6th,2006. Is it a must that i have to have at least couple of pay stubbs generated with new company before going for visa stamping

    pls advise.

    tattoo 1964 Saab J35 Draken Saab 35 Draken. Saab 35 Draken by MobiLenin
  • Saab 35 Draken by MobiLenin

  • help43
    09-23 02:16 PM
    I applied for H1-B amendemnt with premium processing.

    But i am unable to see any updates with my reciept number, i mean my current status still the same as before.

    do you think, do they have my h1-b amendment petition with them? or not?


    pictures AIRSHOW IZMIR 2001 PHOTOS Saab 35 Draken. 1/48 scale SAAB 35 Draken.
  • 1/48 scale SAAB 35 Draken.

  • arnab221
    11-21 03:09 PM
    The airlines generally take them away and send it to USCIS.

    dresses J35 NEW2.jpg Saab 35 Draken. saab draken finland New Lease
  • saab draken finland New Lease

  • tdasara
    04-06 07:41 AM

    In December 2006, a law was passed to ensure Minor League Ball players get their greencard in 6 months!!

    Minor League players == no education, no English, just plays ball!!


    makeup SAAB AB gt; SAAB 35 Draken Saab 35 Draken. Saab 35 Draken (Sweden)
  • Saab 35 Draken (Sweden)

  • GooblyWoobly
    08-08 04:23 PM

    Q33: When filing an EB I-485 using the old fee, what version of the I-485 form do we use?
    A33: The current I-485 form version dated “7/30/07 Y” should be used. The form can be found at www.uscis.gov
    Q34: To ensure that the correct fee is submitted, may an applicant submit both a check for the old fee and a second check for the new fee?
    A34: USCIS requires that all applications and petitions be submitted with the required filing fee or a waiver, if applicable. USCIS urges the public to exercise caution in submitting additional checks in incorrect amounts: extraneous checks may slow down the intake process and may result in an erroneous rejection of an application (as in the case where the check in the correct amount is missed) or in the inadvertent cashing of such checks, since filing fees are normally non-refundable. For additional information, the public is referred to the fee requirements announced in the Federal Register on August 1, 2007 (Temporary Adjustment of the Immigration and Naturalization Benefit Application and Petition Fee Schedule for Certain Adjustment of Status, FR at 41888). This regulation amends the new Fee Rule, and requires that aliens who file an employment-based Form I–485 and any related Forms I–765 and I–131, pursuant to Visa Bulletin No. 107, through August 17, 2007, must include the filing fees in effect prior to July 30, 2007. The new fee schedule becomes effective on July 30, 2007, for all other immigration and naturalization applications and petitions and on August 18, 2007, for Forms I–485 and all subsequent or ‘‘renewal’’ applications for advance parole and employment authorization based on pending Forms I–485 filed pursuant to Visa Bulletin No. 107.
    Q35: Will previous USCIS policy still apply in those instances where the original approved labor certification cannot be included in support of an I-140 petition, such as when the original has been lost or previously filed with USCIS, or when a duplicate approval must be requested?
    A35: Yes. While an original labor certification must be submitted in support of certain I-140 petitions, USCIS will continue to accept duplicates of previously filed Labor certificates and, as in the instances stated above, in cases where an original labor certificate has been properly filed with USCIS.
    1 USCIS may issue future “FAQs” on this topic for the benefit of the public, should additional questions arise. Such FAQs will be dated and numbered for ease of reference. Department of Homeland Security
    Q36: Will USCIS accept Schedule A concurrently filed I-140 petitions and adjustment of status applications that are filed on or after August 1, 2007?
    A36: As previously stated, USCIS will accept properly filed Forms I-140 filed on behalf of aliens with a priority date on or after August 1, 2007; however, pursuant to August Visa Bulletin No. 108, USCIS will reject any concurrently filed adjustment of status applications filed by aliens with a priority date on or after August 1, 2007.
    Q37: Will the new I-765 filing instructions apply to Forms I-765 filed based on employment-based adjustment of status applications filed pursuant to the July Visa Bulletin No. 107, if filed between July 30, 2007 – August 17, 2007?
    A37: No. The fee of $180 for Forms I-765 and the fee of $170 for Form I-131 will remain in effect for those aliens eligible to file an employment-based adjustment of status application pursuant to July Visa Bulletin No. 107 until August 17, 2007.
    Q38: Where should an employment-based adjustment of status application be filed if the underlying I-140 petition remains pending with USCIS?
    A38: Forms I-485 may be filed at either the Nebraska Service Center or the Texas Service Center in accordance with the Direct Filing Update issued June 21, 2007, regardless of where the pending I-140 was filed. Applicants should submit a copy of the I-140 receipt notice or, if the applicant does not have a receipt notice, include a brightly colored sheet of paper on top of the filing with the following notice and information:
    TO THE MAILROOM: The enclosed I-485 Adjustment Application(s) should be matched with a pending I-140 Immigrant Petition for which no Receipt Notice has been received. The Immigrant Petition [type, e.g., I-140] was delivered to [Service Center] on [provide date of filing and tracking number]; Petitioner's name; Beneficiary's name; Beneficiary's date of birth; Beneficiary's country of birth.

    girlfriend Saab 35 Draken by MobiLenin Saab 35 Draken. 1/72 Saab J35 Draken Cockpit
  • 1/72 Saab J35 Draken Cockpit

  • gc28262
    07-29 06:00 PM
    Lesson learned:

    Always note the rep id, date and time when talking to USCIS customer service.

    This information will come handy when reporting issues to Ombudsman's office.

    hairstyles #39;12 - Saab J35 Draken#39; Saab 35 Draken. SAAB F-35 DRAKEN er et svensk
  • SAAB F-35 DRAKEN er et svensk

  • wellwishergc
    04-08 03:12 PM
    Although there are a few members in this forum (including me), who believe that EB retrogression will be handled through a separate bill dedicated to legal immigration or through a bill like PACE act, I trust the judgement of IV core team. I believe their actions are well-intentioned and are validated by the lobbyist group.

    Let us unite in IV's efforts. It does not mean that we do not give ideas, since the ideas are needed by IV core team to analyze, evaluate and act upon.

    Your belief in raw majority votes in the conference is touching. ;-) But all it takes is one person -- one Sensenbrenner, or equivalent to build a coalition within the conference, and one house leader to pick and choose the members of the conference.

    To reiterate -- 20% of the house is in the House (Anti) Immigration Caucus. The house bill was voted in by a clear majority. Chew on that.

    Mount Soche
    04-07 05:04 PM
    I drove to Canada for H1-visa stamp renewal a few weeks ago and was surprised that Canada Immigration did not ask for my I-94 at point of entry.
    I asked the immigration officer if they should take my I-94 but they declined saying it wasn't necessary and that I'd get an I-94 when coming back into the U.S, which is exactly what happened so perhaps this is perfectly normal.
    I am not worrying about it at all.

    Friends I have a Question. I went to my home country couple of months back, but somehow forgot to surender my I-94 at the port of exit. When I came back, at the POE(Newark)I was not asked any questions, and they issued me a new I-94. Yesterday someone told me that this could potentially affect my I-485 adversely OR whenever I travel to my home country again, they might cause problems during my re-entry. Just wanted to know what should be my action plan.

    Should I correct the records with USCIS, by sending them the I-94(Along with proof that I went to my home country).

    OR should I just say quiet and forget about this mistake?

    Gurus- Please Help

    05-04 03:46 PM
    It has to be approved before you can start to work. You can go with premium processing so its approved within a couple of weeks.


    Since he/she has been on H1 visa status before, he/she can start work after filing for new H-1B.

    Not a legal advice.
    US citizen of Indian origin

    No comments:

    Post a Comment